Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

22 LEC Track & Field Student Athletes Heading to 2018 NCAA Outdoor Championships

2018 NCAA Outdoor Championships

NCAA Release | Men's Accepted Entries | Women's Accepted Entries

INDIANAPOLIS – A total of 22 track & field athletes representing five Little East Conference institutions have qualified for the 2018 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships, which will take place May 24-26 at the Veteran's Memorial Field Sports Complex in La Crosse, Wisconsin. 

WOMEN'S SELECTIONS

Senior Lexy Bean (Danvers, Mass.) – No. 3 UMass Boston
4x100 Relay – 8th (47.35)
4x400 Relay - 9th (3:50.95)

Sophomore Olivia Burnes (Paxton, Mass.) – No. 3 UMass Boston
4x400 Relay - 9th (3:50.95)

Senior Taylor Driggers (Lisbon, Conn.) – No. 3 UMass Boston
Long jump – 10th (5.77m)
Triple Jump – 4th (12.14m)
4x100 Relay – 8th (47.35)
4x400 Relay - 9th (3:50.95)

Freshman Abigail Jean-Baptiste (Milton, Mass.) – No. 3 UMass Boston
4x100 Relay – 8th (47.35)

Sophomore Wadeline Jonathas (Gonaives, Haiti) – No. 3 UMass Boston
200-meter dash – 1st (23.39)
400-meters dash – 1st (53.18)
Long Jump – 3rd (5.92m)
4x100 Relay – 8th (47.35)
4x400 Relay - 9th (3:50.95)

Senior Destinee Barrett (Warwick R.I.) – Rhode Island College
Hammer Throw – 18th (52.79m)

Junior Eleni Grammas (Cranston, R.I.) – Rhode Island College
4x100 Relay - 16th (47.16)

Junior Nicole Grammas (Cranston, R.I.) – Rhode Island College
4x100 Relay - 16th (47.16)

Sophomore Emma Landroche (Warwick, R.I.) – Rhode Island College
4x100 Relay - 16th (47.16)

Sophomore Jaclyn Xavier (Cumberland, R.I.) – Rhode Island College
4x100 Relay - 16th (47.16)

Freshman Chelsea Yang (Warwick, R.I.) – Rhode Island College
Hammer Throw – 13th (53.34m)

Sophomore Emily Close (Orleans, Vt.) – Southern Maine
Heptathlon – 15th (4,469 points)

Sophomore Adela Kalilwa (Lewiston, Maine) – Southern Maine
Triple Jump – 15th (11.77m)

MEN'S SELECTIONS 

Junior Bless Amedoadzi (Boston, Mass.) – UMass Boston
4x100 Relay – 5th (41.15)

Senior Dominic Nda (Pittsfield, Mass.) – UMass Boston
100-meter dash – 8th (10.57)
4x100 Relay – 5th (41.15)

Senior Garth Miriyoga (Johannesburg, South Africa) – UMass Boston
4x100 Relay – 5th (41.15)

Sophomore Stefan Powell (Hyde Park, Mass.) – UMass Boston
4x100 Relay – 5th (41.15)

Sophomore Jordan Entwistle (Northborough, Mass.) – No. 8 UMass Dartmouth
Javelin – 6th (66.34m)

Senior Jared Louf-Woods (Salem, Mass.) – No. 8 UMass Dartmouth
Hammer Throw – 2nd (62.45m)
Shot Put – 5th (16.81m)

Sophomore George Papoulis (Haverhill, Mass.) – No. 8 UMass Dartmouth
800-meter run – 2nd (1:50.03)

Steve Tencati (Clinton, Mass.) – No. 8 UMass Dartmouth
Javelin – 5th (66.49m)

Junior Sam Brunnette (Newport Center, Vt.) – Plymouth State
3,000-meter steeplechase – 5th (9:04.85)