Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2017 D3baseball.com All-Region Announced; Seven Honored.

The 2017 D3baseball.com All-Region teams have been announced. The 2017 season marks the sixth year that D3baseball.com has named All-Region teams, with 800 players nominated. The ballot was then made available to SIDs, who voted for a predetermined number of players in their region, as well as D3baseball.com staff and contributors. 

For each of the eight regions, there is a regional player of the year (a batter), a pitcher of the year, a rookie of the year (must be a freshman) and a coach of the year.

We thank all the Sports Information Directors at the various institutions that nominated players. All SIDs and coaches were contacted as the season wound down with information on how to get their players considered.

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Kyle Bonicki, SS, Jr., Clark
Pitcher of the Year: Speros Varinos, SP, Jr., Tufts
Rookie of the Year: Patrick Maybach, SP, Salve Regina
Coach of the YearBrendan Eygabroat, Mass.-Boston

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Matt Brenner
Suffolk Sr.
Eliot, Maine
1B Chris Fowler
Mass-Boston
Jr.
Barnstable, Mass.
2B Kyle Hartenstein Mitchell
Jr.
Meriden, Conn.
SS Kyle Bonicki Clark
Jr.
Waterbury, Conn.
3B Taylor Black St. Joseph's (Maine) Sr.
Cardiff by the Sea, Calif.
OF Brady Chant Suffolk Jr.
Warwick, R.I.
OF Dylan Hapworth Southern Maine Fr.
Winslow, Maine
OF Alex Zachary Eastern Connecticut
Sr.
Enfield, Conn.
DH Ryan Arena
Babson Jr.
Yorktown Heights, N.Y.
U Teddy Downing Clark
Jr.
Cambridge, Mass.
SP Patrick Maybach
Salve Regina Fr.
Saunderstown, R.I.
SP Speros Varinos
Tufts Sr.
Middleton, Mass.
SP Ben Walls Husson
Sr.
Bar Harbor, Maine
RP Jake Dexter Southern Maine So.
Oakland, Maine

 

Second team

Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Christian Vargas Salve Regina Jr.
Melbourne, Fla.
1B Nick Falkson
Tufts
Jr.
Dedham, Mass.
2B Josh Lopez Mass-Boston Jr.
New Haven, Conn.
SS Austin Filiere
MIT Jr.
Chandler, Ariz.
3B Kyle Boudrias
Mass-Boston So.
Medford, Mass.
OF Anthony Crowley Westfield State So.
Bellingham, Mass.
OF Evan Delaney New England College So. Hadley, Mass.
OF Matt Johnston MIT Fr.
Portola Valley, Calif.
DH Adam Chochrek
Clark Sr.
Foxboro, Mass.
U Brandon Lopez
Bowdoin So.
Amesbury, Mass.
SP Chuck Gibson Suffolk Sr.
Malden, Mass.
SP John Lamont Williams Fr. Groton, Mass.
SP Davis Mikell
Castleton Fr.
Williston, Vt.
RP Will Bryant Endicott So.
Cumberland, Maine

 

Third team

Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Sam Huston
Husson So.
Bangor, Maine
1B Jack Halpin
Babson
Sr.
Glastonbury, Conn.
2B Chris Collins
Hamilton Sr.
Weston, Conn.
SS Garet Griffin
Mitchell Jr.
Moosup, Conn.
3B Steven Gallagher
WPI So.
Coventry, R.I.
OF Connor Longley Keene State So. Foxboro, Mass.
OF Jake Ryan Worcester State Sr.
Northbridge, Mass.
OF Yanni Thanopoulos Amherst Sr. Highland, Calif.
DH Jameson Collins St. Joseph's (Maine) Sr.
Sandown, N.H.
U Hector Coscione
Lasell
Sr.
Newton, Mass.
SP Kevin Connelly Framingham State So.
Bolton, Mass.
SP Kevin Gould Endicott So. Rollinsford, N.H.
SP Bob Hamel Western New England So.
Southwick, Mass.
RP Josh Partridge St. Joseph's (Maine) Jr.
Deerfield, N.H.