Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Little East Conference Announces 2018-19 Winter Sport All-Academic Teams

all-academic graphic

PAWTUCKET, R.I. – The Little East Conference (LEC) announced a total of 177 student-athletes competing in the LEC's five winter championship sports – men's and women's basketball, women's swimming & diving, men's and women's indoor track & field - have been named to the 2018-19 LEC Winter All-Academic Team.

To be named the LEC All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must be at least in sophomore standing in the classroom, have a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the previous semester, and have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

By the Numbers
Five student-athletes maintain a 4.00 cumulative GPA
21 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.90
52 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.75
121 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50

Totals by Sport
Men's Basketball - 12
Women's Basketball – 33 (two 4.0s)
Men's Indoor Track & Field – 40
Women's Indoor Track & Field – 58
Women's Swimming & Diving – 34 (three 4.0s)

Men's Basketball
Name Class Institution Major Hometown
Denis LeCours So. Castleton Sport Management Hardwick, Vt.
Harrison Williams So. Castleton Business Aministration  Auckland, New Zealand
Richard Walker So. Castleton Business Administration  Swanton, Vt.
Ben Mrowka Sr. Castleton Business Administration  Adelaide, Austrailia
Patrick Gavin So. UMass Dartmouth Marketing  Beverly, Mass.
Mark DiLauro Sr. Plymouth State Criminal Justice North Branford, Conn.
Ryan Kelly So. Plymouth State Marketing  Meredith, N.H.
Jonatan Batista Jr. Rhode Island College Business Management Providence, R.I.
Keenan Hendricks Jr. Southern Maine Business Management Owls Head, Maine
Christian McCue Sr. Southern Maine Theater Hampden, Maine
Ian Nagle So. Southern Maine Business Management Bangor, Maine
Bailey Van hout Jr. Southern Maine Exercise Science Greensborough, Autralia
         
Women's Basketball
Name Class Institution Major Hometown
Katlyn Toomey Jr. Castleton Athletic Training North Adams, Mass.
Brooke Raiche So. Castleton Business Administration  Ira, Vt.
Abbie Lesure Sr. Castleton Physical Education  Vernon, Vt.
Alexis Quenneville Jr. Castleton Business Administration  Orwell, Vt.
Lizzy Cretella Jr Eastern Connecticut English Chesire, Conn.
Sabrina LeMere Jr Eastern Connecticut Physical Education North Branford, Conn.
Tara Prochorena Jr. Eastern Connecticut English Colchester, Conn.
Mya Villard Jr Eastern Connecticut Criminology Cromwell, Conn.
Lilly Shlimon So. Keene State Health Science Pelham, N.H.
Sophie Bushey Jr. Keene State Communications Acworth, N.H.
Alecia Quinones Jr. UMass Boston Nursing & Health Sciences Stoughton, Mass.
Tahjai Mazyck So. UMass Boston Exercise & Health Science Hamden, Conn.
Jessica Korzec Sr. UMass Dartmouth Management Leadership West Brookfield, Mass.
Kayla McMahon Sr. UMass Dartmouth Nursing Hanover, Mass.
Mary Beitzel Jr. Plymouth State Nursing Lancaster, Pa.
Jess Conant Sr. Plymouth State Accounting Canton, Maine
Cassidy Emerson Sr. Plymouth State Youth Development & Education Concord, N.H.
Elizabeth McLaughlin So. Plymouth State Environmental Biology Melvin Village, N.H.
Debra Morrill Sr. Plymouth State Accounting Concord, N.H.
Kialah Reeder Sr. Plymouth State Early Childhood Studies Enfield, N.H.
Liz Shepple Sr. Plymouth State Business Administration Bolton, Mass.
Brooke Young So. Rhode Island College Community Health & Wellness West Warwick, R.I.
Kristen Curley So. Southern Maine Health Science Gorham, Maine
Seve Deery-Deraps Sr. Southern Maine Tourism and Hospitality Rangeley, Maine
Chantel Eells Jr. Southern Maine Social Work Turner, Maine
Morgan Eliasen So. Southern Maine Nursing Lewiston, Maine
Kimberly Howrigan Sr. Southern Maine Accounting Fairfield, Vt.
Jaclyn Luckhardt Jr. Southern Maine Athletic Training Londonderry, N.H.
Alexa Srolovitz Sr. Southern Maine Athletic Training Montreal, Quebec
Jessica Davis Jr. Western Connecticut Accounting Hamden, Conn.
Tashai Price Sr. Western Connecticut Justice and Law Administration Vernon, Conn.
Jancy Sherwood Sr. Western Connecticut Mathematics Poughquag, N.Y.
Genesis Torres Jr. Western Connecticut Health Promotion Studies Stratford, Conn.
         
Men's Indoor Track & Field
Name Class Institution Major Hometown
Ryan Barry Sr. Castleton Physical Education  Merrimack, N.H.
Rudy Ryan Sr. Castleton Theater Brockton, Mass.
Nicklas Brink  So. Eastern Connecticut Business Administration Stockholm, Sweden
Brendan Cullinane Sr Eastern Connecticut Health Sciences South Windsor, Conn.
Maxwell Chace So Eastern Connecticut English Brooklyn, Conn.
Justin Gomez-Stafford So Eastern Connecticut Biology  New Haven, Conn.
Justin Navarra Jr Eastern Connecticut Finance Clinton, Conn.
Matt Pinney Sr Eastern Connecticut Physical Education Mansfield, Conn.
Kevin Russell Jr Eastern Connecticut Communication Berlin, Conn.
JahDey Wright  Jr. Eastern Connecticut Health Sciences Colchester, Conn.
Jackson Brannen So Keene State Secondary Education Goffstown, N.H.
Tyler DeChane Sr. Keene State Exercise Science Danville, N.H.
Jared Hannon Sr. Keene State Business Management Pelham, N.H.
Cameron Chase Sr. UMass Boston Exercise & Health Science Lutz, Fla.
Jack Davis So. UMass Boston Computer Science Southwick, Mass.
James Cannon So. UMass Boston Exercise & Health Science Quincy, Mass.
Tim Chase So. UMass Dartmouth Computer Engineering  Amesbury, Mass.
Robert Entwistle Jr. UMass Dartmouth Management Leadership Northborough, Mass.
Joseph Hamilton Jr. UMass Dartmouth Psychology Melrose, Mass.
Matthew Holt Jr. UMass Dartmouth Civil Engineering Taunton, Mass.
Timothy Post Sr. UMass Dartmouth Mechanical Engineering North Attleboro, Mass.
Mike Volkmann So. UMass Dartmouth Accounting Taunton, Mass.
Nate Belanger Jr. Plymouth State Criminal Justice Newmarket, N.H.
Noah Byington Jr. Plymouth State Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.
Trevor Campbell Jr. Plymouth State Meteorology Coventry, R.I.
Gunnar Consol So. Plymouth State Meteorology Homosassa, Fla.
Marcus Cryan So. Plymouth State Exercise and Sport Physiology Topsfield, Mass.
Evan Dolecki Sr. Plymouth State Sports Management New Hartford, Conn.
Ted Proctor Jr. Plymouth State Accounting Marlborough, N.H.
Leo Shattuck Jr. Plymouth State Cell and Molecular Biology Grafton, Mass.
Joseph Palazzo Jr. Rhode Island College Computer Science North Providence, R.I.
Adam Stomberg Sr. Rhode Island College Computer Science West Greenwich, R.I.
Ben Carey Jr. Southern Maine Business Management Middleboro, Mass.
Trent Dexter So. Southern Maine Accounting New Gloucester, Maine
Ron Helderman Sr. Southern Maine Biochemistry Madison, Maine
Zach Hoyle So. Southern Maine History Sidney, Maine
Colin Jones Sr. Southern Maine Business Management/Finance/Marketing Scarborough, Maine
C.J. Moody Jr. Southern Maine Nursing Old Town, Maine
Jack Ricker Jr. Southern Maine History Conway, N.H.
Chander Vincent Jr. Southern Maine Biology Pownal, Maine
         
Women's Indoor Track & Field
Name Class Institution Major Hometown
Ashley Darrell So. Castleton Accounting Concord, Vt.
Ally Stearns Sr. Castleton Health Science Panton, Vt.
Lydia Maier So. Castleton Nursing Manchester, Vt.
Emily Maier Jr. Castleton Nursing Manchester, Vt.
Arlene Blackwell  So Eastern Connecticut Environmental Earth Science Winsted, Conn.
Hayley Brodeur Jr Eastern Connecticut Sociology Old Saybrook, Conn.
Madeleine Dalberg So Eastern Connecticut Communication Pitea, Sweden
Holly Dulak Jr Eastern Connecticut Health Sciences Northford, Conn.
Maggie Dulak Jr Eastern Connecticut Health Sciences Northford, Conn.
Samara Johnson  Sr Eastern Connecticut Social Work Lebanon, Conn.
Savannah Johnson  Jr Eastern Connecticut Physical Education Ledyard, Conn.
Haley Knox Sr Eastern Connecticut Mathematics Bristol, Conn.
Brittany Kriley Jr Eastern Connecticut Liberal Studies Fair Lawn, N.J.
Raquel Romano Sr Eastern Connecticut Mathematics Southington, Conn.
Nicole De Almeida Jr. Keene State Secondary Education Nashua, N.H.
Lynne Hebert Jr. Keene State Nutrition West Baldwin, Maine
Erin McNemar So. Keene State Journalism Stow, Mass.
Naomi Murzin So. Keene State Psychology Barnstead, N.H.
Alexis Gauthier Jr. Keene State Health Science Troy, N.H.
Caroline Mullen Sr. UMass Boston Nursing Marshfield, Mass. 
Olivia Burnes Jr. UMass Boston Management Paxton, Mass. 
Patience Gbedema Sr. UMass Boston Communication Boston, Mass.
Ciara Anderson Sr. UMass Dartmouth Marketing  Medway, Mass.
Stephanie Brogdon So. UMass Dartmouth Nursing Chelmsford, Mass.
Taryn Carley Sr. UMass Dartmouth Marketing  Kingston, Mass.
Anna Church Jr. UMass Dartmouth Bioengineering Peabody, Mass.
Caitlyn Demers Jr. UMass Dartmouth Nursing Dartmouth, Mass.
Danielle Devine Jr. UMass Dartmouth Crime and Justice Bernardston, Mass.
Mackenzie Garvey Jr. UMass Dartmouth Nursing Plymouth, Mass.
Kirstie Harnden Sr. UMass Dartmouth Bioengineering Fitchburg, Mass.
Allison Leal So. UMass Dartmouth Bioengineering Lincoln, R.I.
Jessica O'Reilly Jr. UMass Dartmouth Nursing Millis, Mass.
Christina Ruiz Sr. UMass Dartmouth Nursing Taunton, Mass.
Mary Silva So. UMass Dartmouth Sociology and Anthropology Raynham, Mass.
Victoria Spitaels Jr. UMass Dartmouth Marketing  West Newton, Mass.
Taylor Walsh So. UMass Dartmouth Bioengineering Groveland, Mass.
Amanda Bomely Sr. Plymouth State Social Work Middletown, Conn.
Jessica Ewing So. Plymouth State Criminal Justice Amherst, N.H.
Kayla Gould Sr. Plymouth State Health Education Promotion Orford, N.H.
Erika Lillis So. Plymouth State Mathematics Merrimack, N.H.
Brianna Warnick Sr. Plymouth State Management Derry, N.H.
Jamie Dobson Jr. Rhode Island College Secondary Education Bradford, R.I.
Jasmine Gallo-Fusco So. Rhode Island College Special Education/Elementary Education Warwick, R.I.
Eleni Grammas Sr. Rhode Island College Secondary Education Cranston, R.I.
Nicole Grammas Sr. Rhode Island College Secondary Education Cranston, R.I.
Margaret McCaffrey Sr. Rhode Island College Graphic Design East Greenwich, R.I.
Melissa Mejia So. Rhode Island College Psychology Providence, R.I.
Jacklyn Xavier Jr. Rhode Island College Business Management Cumberland, R.I.
Oluwafunmibi Yusuff Sr. Rhode Island College Psychology Providence, R.I.
Haley Bantz Sr. Southern Maine English East Waterboro, Maine
Angela Dubois Jr. Southern Maine Communication Minot, Maine
Jacquelyn Hallisey So. Southern Maine Communication Gorham, N.H.
Ashley Joyner Jr. Southern Maine Business Management Auburn, Maine
Caitlin Lally So. Southern Maine Political Science Portland, Maine
Penny Maimone Sr. Southern Maine Criminology Stoneham, Mass.
Allison Pickering Jr. Southern Maine Tourism and Hospitality Orono, Maine
Samantha Round So. Southern Maine Psychology Veazie, Maine
Sydney Sirois So. Southern Maine Exercise Science Greene, Maine
         
Women's Swimming & Diving
Name Class Institution Major Hometown
Jessica Bielefield Sr Eastern Connecticut Business Administration Torrington, Conn.
Maggie Lasto So Eastern Connecticut Art Orange, Conn.
Megan Lasto So Eastern Connecticut Art Orange, Conn.
Amanda Mitchell So. Eastern Connecticut Psychology Rocky Hill, Conn.
Tegan Ruschmeier So. Eastern Connecticut English Vernon, Conn.
Lauren Arsenault Sr. Keene State General Science Methuen, Mass.
Katie Brandeberry Sr. Keene State Architechture Phillipston, Mass.
Sydney McGough Jr. Keene State Nursing Plainville, Conn.
Erin Morley Jr. Keene State Secondary Education/Math Pembroke, Mass.
Kristyn Simoneau So. Keene State Graphic Design Rindge, N.H.
Olivia Pechulis Jr. Keene State Elementary Education Bristol, Conn.
Sophie Hayes Jr. Keene State Health Science Ridgefield, Conn.
Alyssa Hall Jr UMass Dartmouth Liberal Arts Westborough, Mass.
Brianna Johnson So. UMass Dartmouth Engineering Data Science Plymouth, Mass.
Kayla Lovy Jr. UMass Dartmouth Philosophy Londonderry, N.Y.
Sarah Murphy Jr. UMass Dartmouth History Braintree, Mass.
Abigail Wilson Sr. UMass Dartmouth Psychology Newburyport, Mass.
Casey Allaire Jr. Plymouth State Elementary Education Mattapoisett, Mass.
Sylvie Donnell So. Plymouth State Graphic Design Warren, N.H.
Alexa Gamache Sr. Plymouth State Youth Development & Education Bedford, N.H.
Heather Gebhardt Jr. Plymouth State Allied Health Science Amherst, N.H.
Megan Gresham Sr. Plymouth State History Waterbury Center, Vt.
Marci Hartman So. Plymouth State Criminology Lake Worth, Fla.
Cammie Turell So. Plymouth State Nursing Bowie, Md.
Madison Lane Sr. Rhode Island College Art Education Barrington, R.I.
Rachel Peet Jr. Western Connecticut Contract Major New Fairfield, Conn.
Olivia Sosnoski Jr. Western Connecticut Biology Westport, Conn.
Siobhan Carey Sr. Westfield State Special Education Acton, Mass.
Shannon Fitzsimmons Sr. Westfield State English Andover, Mass.
Monique Groux Sr. Westfield State Athletic Training Agawam, Mass.
Kelsey Johnstone Jr. Westfield State Elementary Education Southwick, Mass
Lila Kaplan So. Westfield State Communication Franklin, Mass
Kait Kelly So. Westfield State Nursing Hampden, Mass.
Carly Thibodeau Sr. Westfield State Economics, Enviromnental Science Mendon, Mass.