Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018-19 Little East Conference Championships

NCAA Championship Dates

Sport

Dates/Sites

Regular Season Champion

Tournament Champion

Women's Tennis

Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Oct. 16 at Higher Seeds
Final Four: Oct. 19-20 at No. 1 Rhode Island College
Rhode Island College  Rhode Island College

Cross Country

October 27
WOMEN'S RESULTS | MEN'S RESULTS
Hosted by Rhode Island College at Bryant University
 

Men: Southern Maine

Women: Keene State College

Field Hockey

Eight teams qualify.
Quarterfinals: Oct. 30 at Higher Seeds
Final Four: Nov. 2-3 at No. 1 Castleton
Castleton  Keene State College

Men's Soccer

Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Oct. 30 at Higher Seeds
Final Four: Nov. 3-4 at No. 1 Eastern Connecticut
 Eastern Connecticut Western Connecticut 

Women's Soccer

Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Oct. 30 at Higher Seeds
Final Four: Nov. 2-3 at No. 1 Western Connecticut

Eastern Connecticut

Western Connecticut 

Western Connecticut

Women's Volleyball

Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Oct. 30 at Higher Seeds
Final Four: Nov. 2-3 at No. 1 Eastern Connecticut

Eastern Connecticut

UMass Boston 

Swimming & Diving

 

February 9
at UMass Dartmouth
North Dartmouth, Mass.
   Keene State

Indoor Track & Field

February 16
at Plymouth State University
Plymouth, N.H.
  Men: Southern Maine

Women: Rhode Island College
 

Men's Basketball

 

Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Feb. 19 at Higher Seed
Final Four: Feb. 22-23 at No. 1 Keene State

Eastern Connecticut

Keene State 

Keene State 

Women's Basketball

 

Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Feb. 19 at Higher Seed
Final Four: Feb. 22-23 at No. 1 UMass Dartmouth
 UMass Dartmouth Eastern Connecticut 

Outdoor Track & Field

Saturday, April 27
Fitchburg State University
Fitchburg, Mass. 
   

Men's Lacrosse

Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Apr. 30 at Higher Seed
Final Four: May 3-4 at No. 1 Keene State
   

Women's Lacrosse

Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Apr. 30 at Higher Seed
Final Four: May 4-5 at No. 1 Plymouth State
May 4 at Laconia (N.H.) High School
May 5 at Plymouth State
   
Men's Tennis
Six teams qualify, #1 and #2 seeds first round "bye"
First Round: Apr. 30 at Higher Seed
Final Four: May 3-4 at No. 1 UMass Boston (Weymouth Club)
   

Softball

Thursday May 2-Sunday May 5
Six teams qualify. Double Elimination
Hosted by No 1. UMass Dartmouth
   
Baseball
Wednesday, May 8 - Saturday, May 11
Six teams qualify. Double Elimination
Hosted by No. 1 Seed