USTFCCCA Announces All-Region Honorees: 27 LEC Student-Athletes Honored

USTFCCCA Announces All-Region Honorees: 27 LEC Student-Athletes Honored

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has announced the All-Region honorees for the 2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field season. 

The top-5 individuals in each event from each region – as well the region’s top-3 relay teams – earned All-Region distinction. The regions used for this award – Atlantic, Central, Great Lakes, Mideast, Midwest, New England, South/Southeast and West – match those used during cross country and the indoor track & field season. 

A total of 935 men and 945 women nabbed All-Region honors for their efforts during an incredible outdoor track & field season that was highly competitive and entertaining.

Don’t forget that the 2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held this weekend, May 25-27, in Geneva, Ohio.

Little East Conference All-Region (New England) Honorees

Men Women
Drew Gamage, Southern Maine (Triple Jump) Katelyn Terry, Keene State (800 Meters)
Connor Harris, Southern Maine (Long Jump) Emily Close, Southern Maine (Heptathlon)
Connor Harris, Southern Maine (Triple Jump) Hannah Damron, Southern Maine (Heptathlon)
Ron Helderman, Southern Maine (Pole Vault) Neka Dias, Southern Maine (200 Meters)
Jonathan Hendrickson, Southern Maine (4x100 Relay) Neka Dias, Southern Maine (100 Meter Hurdles)
Jared Marshall, Southern Maine (200 Meters) Neka Dias, Southern Maine (4x100 Relay)
Jared Marshall, Southern Maine (110 Meter Hurdles) Molly Gibeault, Southern Maine (Pole Vault)
Jared Marshall, Southern Maine (4x100 Relay) Adela Kalilwa, Southern Maine (4x100 Relay)
Zach Miller, Southern Maine (4x100 Relay) Adela Kalilwa, Southern Maine (Triple Jump)
Trey Rogers, Southern Maine (4x100 Relay) Elizabeth O'Neal, Southern Maine (4x100 Relay)
Bless Amedoadzi, UMass Boston (4x100 Relay) Jhanel Potts, Southern Maine (100 Meters)
Garth Miriyoga, UMass Boston (4x100 Relay) Jhanel Potts, Southern Maine (4x100 Relay)
Dominic Nda, UMass Boston (4x100 Relay) Lexy Bean, UMass Boston (4x100 Relay)
Dominic Nda, UMass Boston (100 Meters) Olivia Burnes, UMass Boston (4x100 Relay)
Stefan Powell, UMass Boston (4x100 Relay) Taylor Driggers, UMass Boston (4x100 Relay)
Joao Baptista, UMass Dartmouth (High Jump) Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston (4x100 Relay)
Jared Louf-Woods, UMass Dartmouth (Hammer) Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston (100 Meters)
George Papoulis, UMass Dartmouth (800 Meters) Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston (200 Meters)
Steve Tencati, UMass Dartmouth (Javelin) Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston (400 Meters)
  Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston (Long Jump)