2012-13 Little East Winter All-Academic Teams Released

NORTH DARTMOUTH, Mass. -- The Little East Conference office announced its 2012-13 Winter All-Academic Teams this afternoon. The conference honored a total of 103 student-athletes in its five winter championship sponsored sports: men's and women's basketball, men's and women's indoor track and field, and women's swimming and diving.

To earn a spot on the squad, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.3 or higher through the 2012 fall semester and be at least a sophomore academically and athletically. The student-athlete must also be a full-time member of a varsity sport and be enrolled in its institution for a full academic year.

The Little East Conference began honoring an all-academic team during the 2007-08 academic year.

Formed in 1986, the Little East serves as New England's premier athletic conference for public institutions in NCAA Division III. Featuring 19 championship sports, the Little East sponsors quality competition in every season for our student athletes. Our eight state colleges and universities dedicate themselves to an ongoing fulfillment of the Division III mission of passion, responsibility, sportsmanship, and citizenship.

2012-2013 All-Little East Winter Academic Teams
Men's Basketball 
Eastern Connecticut State University
Joe Ives Senior Sociology Avon, Conn.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
John Genkos Junior Crime and Justice Studies Worcester, Mass.
Plymouth State University
Matt Cloutier Senior Business Administration Milton, N.H.
Kevin Eisenberg Senior Sports Management Moultonboro, N.H.
Mark MacGregor Junior Accounting Rochester, N.H.
University of Southern Maine
Mike Poulin Senior General Management Readfield, Maine
 
Women's Basketball
Eastern Connecticut State University
Kristina Forsman Sophomore Sports Management Newington, Conn.
Keene State College
Meghan Shaw Sophomore Sustainable Product Design Franklin, Mass.
Vicky Vitale Junior Graphic Design Danbury, Conn.
University of Massachusetts Boston
Brittany Moore Sophomore Sociology Billerica, Mass.
Teresa Pina Senior Psychology Boston, Mass.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Erin Fahey Sophomore Computer Science Salem, Mass.
Cassie Liston Junior Psychology Stoneham, Mass.
Rhode Island College
Stephanie Prusko Junior Biology Lincoln, R.I.
Megan Sewall Sophomore Communications Portsmouth, R.I.
Alexia Vega Senior Political Science/Justice Studies North Providence, R.I.
University of Southern Maine
Stephanie Gallagher Sophomore Liberal Arts York, Maine
Jordan Grant Senior Therapeutic Recreation Concord, N.H.
Haley Jordan Senior Sports Management Falmouth, Maine
Erin McNamara Junior Nursing West Newbury, Mass.
Western Connecticut State University
Melissa DiNino Sophomore Biology Waterbury, Conn.
Amber Litwinko Sophomore Health Promotion Studies Berlin, Conn.
Carly Murphy Senior Health Promotion Studies Wolcott, Conn.
 
Men's Indoor Track & Field
Eastern Connecticut State University
Ryan Franklin Senior Political Science Glastonbury, Conn.
Dylan Kruppa Sophomore Business Administration Torrington, Conn.
Michael Lorusso Sophomore Business Administration Watertown, Conn.
Alex Verrill Senior Sports Management Hiram, Maine
Keene State College
Jian Giglia Junior Film Production Damariscotta, Maine
Ben Keach Sophomore Safety Studies Newfield, N.H.
Brett Mastrangelo Junior Education Millis, Mass.
Thomas Paquette Senior Exercise Science Bolton, Conn.
Nick Riendeau Junior Sustainable Product Design Canterbury, N.H.
Roger Wilkie Sophomore Architecture Little Compton, R.I.
University of Massachusetts Boston
Chhenlee Ly Sophomore Management Leominster, Mass.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Gerald Arneaud Senior Psychology Dorchester, Mass.
Scott Bernazzani Sophomore Visual Design Abington, Mass.
Kainoa Culverhouse Sophomore Electrical Engineering Salisbury, Mass.
Eric Karstunen Sophomore Marketing Pembroke, Mass.
Jesse Perrin Senior Psychology Berkley, Mass.
Jean Pierre Junior Computer Engineering Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Zach Switaj Junior Mechanical Engineering Tamworth, N.H.
Rhode Island College
Tom DeCristofaro Junior Justice Studies Smithfield, R.I.
Conor McCloskey Senior Secondary Education/History Wakefield, R.I.
Cameron Richer Junior Mathematics Woonsocket, R.I.
University of Southern Maine
Kinnon Church Sophomore Music Performance Salem, Mass.
 
Women's Indoor Track & Field
Eastern Connecticut State University
Christine Charpentier Senior Sport and Leisure Management Monroe, Conn.
Katie France Junior Elementary Education Portland, Conn.
Lauren Hultzman Junior Physical Education Putnam, Conn.
Kelly Labanara Sophomore Accounting Chaplin, Conn.
Kimberly Mines Sophomore Labor Relations Cheshire, Conn.
Alexa Palasky Junior Psychology Griswold, Conn.
Keene State College
Erin Crawford Junior Elementary Education Townsend, Mass.
Mackenzie Curtis Junior Nutrition Lemoine, Maine
Whitney Cyr Senior Journalism Milford, Mass.
Hannah Doolittle Sophomore Exercise Science Hampstead, N.H.
Erin Duffy Junior Graphic Design Merrimack, N.H.
Samantha Folland Sophomore Psychology Newfields, N.H.
Nikki Leeman Junior Environmental Science Round Pond, Maine
Avery Mansfield Sophomore History Westborough, Mass.
Kaley Mientkiewicz Sophomore Chemistry Hanson, Mass.
Lisa Sander Junior Elementary Education South Windsor, Conn.
Allison Tamiso Senior Physical Education Manchester, Conn.
Alissa Toscano Sophomore Technical Theatre Northwood, N.H.
Kaitlin Wheeler Sophomore Psychology Exeter, N.H.
Marie Whitney Junior Communications Jaffrey, N.H.
University of Massachusetts Boston
Nicole Aube Sophomore Management Westfield, Mass.
Renee O'Brien Junior Exercise Health Science Stoneham, Mass.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Krista Chauvin Junior Crime and Justice Studies Seekonk, Mass.
Caitlin Dorr Sophomore Visual Design/Graphic Design Foxboro, Mass.
Rene Laurencelle Sophomore Nursing Tyngsboro, Mass.
Isabelle Pierre Junior Biology Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Lauren Roche Junior Political Science Norfolk, Mass.
Samantha Rodrigues Sophomore Computer Science Somerset, Mass.
Katie Sheehan Sophomore Nursing Scituate, Mass.
Jamie Zizza Senior Economics Stoneham, Mass.
University of Southern Maine
Caitlin Miller Senior Liberal Arts Pepperell, Mass.
 Anna Whitaker Sophomore Biochemistry Cumberland, Maine
 
Women's Swimming & Diving
Bridgewater State University
Kristen Carey Sophomore Elementary Education East Taunton, Mass.
Ariel Gillis Junior Elementary & Special Education Blackstone, Mass.
Christina Minich Sophomore Social Work and Psychology Wellesley, Mass.
Terry Mullen Sophomore Mathematics Ashburnham, Mass.
Rhiannon White Senior Art Falmouth, Mass.
Eastern Connecticut State University
Abby Arisco Sophomore Political Science Wallingford, Conn.
Marissa Colley Junior Business Administration East Haven, Conn.
Colleen King Junior Digital Art and Design Barkhamsted, Conn.
Mackenzie Russo Junior Communication New Milford, Conn.
Michelle Schapp Junior Business Administration Torrington, Conn.
Rachael Thatcher Sophomore Communication Newington, Conn.
Keene State College
Sheila Cremin Junior Psychology Andover, Mass.
Lindsey Day Sophomore Elementary Education Chelmsford, Mass.
Diana Pimer Sophomore Exercise Science West Haven, Conn.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Morgan Cooper Senior Psychology Sunderland, Mass.
Kerryn Kane Junior Nursing Arlington, Mass.
Meredith Maki Senior Human Resource Management Holden, Mass.
Plymouth State University
Jessica Bierschied Sophomore English Portsmouth, N.H.
Rhode Island College
Sophie Kanno Junior International Business Cranston, R.I.
Kristen Wilkinson Sophomore Psychology North Providence, R.I.
Westfield State University
Katie Cox Senior Criminal Justice South Hadley, Mass.
Katie Inoue Sophomore Art  East Falmouth, Mass.
Katie LaHive Junior Biology Sharon, Mass.
Jessica Lindsay Sophomore Psychology Brimfield, Mass.
Kiley Perrone Senior Movement Science Methuen, Mass.
Katie Sterpka Sophomore Psychology Barkhamsted, Conn.