July 5, 2012

2012 Little East Spring All-Academic Teams Announced

NORTH DARTMOUTH, Mass. -- The Little East Conference office announced its 2012 Spring All-Academic Teams this afternoon. The conference honored a total of 148 student-athletes in its seven spring championship sponsored sports: baseball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's tennis, and men's and women's outdoor track and field.

To earn a spot on the squad, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.3 or higher through the 2012 spring semester and be at least a sophomore academically and athletically. The student-athlete must also be a full-time member of a varsity sport and be enrolled in its institution for a full academic year.

The Little East Conference began honoring an all-academic team during the 2007-08 academic year.

Formed in 1986, the Little East serves as New England's premier athletic conference for public institutions in NCAA Division III. Featuring 19 championship sports, the Little East sponsors quality competition in every season for our student athletes. Our eight state colleges and universities dedicate themselves to an ongoing fulfillment of the Division III mission of passion, responsibility, sportsmanship, and citizenship.

2012 Little East Spring All-Academic Teams
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Baseball
Eastern Connecticut State University
Drew Accomando Junior Physical Education Monroe, Conn.
Mitch Plourde Sophomore Business Ellington, Conn.
Greg Porter Sophomore Physical Education Mystic, Conn.
Keene State College
Erik Bergstrom Senior Business Management Enfield, Conn.
Ray Carmel Sophomore Architecture Waterford, N.Y.
Kyle Morrill Senior Education/History Auburn, N.H.
Michael Piekielek Junior Safety Studies Sharon, N.H.
Kyle Underwood Junior Graphic Design Campton, N.H.
University of Massachusetts Boston
Michael Boughton Junior Criminal Justice New Britain, Conn.
Ty Buccetti Senior Management Wallingford, Conn.
Patrick Noble Junior Exercise Health Science Somerville, Mass.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Aaron Brunette Junior Finance North Andover, Mass.
Bedward Ortiz Sophomore Finance La Vega, Dominican Republic
Plymouth State University
Ben Cronin Sophomore Childhood Studies Queensbury, N.Y.
Rhode Island College
Kyle Allaire Senior Secondary Education/Mathematics Uxbridge, Mass.
Dan Hopkins Senior Political Science Cranston, R.I.
Western Connecticut State University
Jeff John Sophomore Political Science Trumbull, Conn.
Men's Lacrosse
Eastern Connecticut State University
Drew Deane Junior Health and Physical Education Vernon, Conn.
Jordan Munsell Junior Psychology Waterford, Conn.
Carl Skaats Junior Economics Lebanon, Conn.
Merrick Smith Senior Physical Education Stonington, Conn.
Keene State College
Matt Crimmins Senior Safety Studies Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Kyle Peterson Junior Safety Studies Franklin, Mass. 
Matt Schairer Senior Political Science Wrentham, Mass.
David Shaw Senior Film Production Acton, Mass.
Alex Tress Junior Biology Simsbury, Conn.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Nick Thayer Sophomore Crime & Justice Studies Chelmsford, Mass.
Plymouth State University
Tyler Cote Sophomore Mathematics San Antonio, Texas
Stephen Patch Junior Business Administration Newbury, N.H.
Mike Ventura Junior Marketing Columbia, N.J.
Salem State University
Matthew Cordaro Senior Biology Worcester, Mass.
David Patnaude Senior Business Administration Beverly, Mass.
Kyle Tuneberg Senior Sport and Movement Science Beverly, Mass.
University of Southern Maine 
Kyle Dussault Junior Art Lewiston, Maine
Jon Olesen Senior Athletic Training Portland, Maine
Western Connecticut State University
James Flaherty Senior Secondary Education/History Old Lyme, Conn.
Tyler Martone Senior Justice and Law Administration Cheshire, Conn.
Eric Small Senior History Glastonbury, Conn.
Women's Lacrosse
Eastern Connecticut State University
Kelsea Burkhardt Sophomore Psychology Old Saybrook, Conn.
Erin Conn Sophomore Biology Moriches, N.Y.
Kristianna Ibsen Senior Psychology Shelton, Conn.
Christine Lillis Sophomore Social Work Waterford, Conn.
Daniela Marchitto Junior Elementary Education/English Orange, Conn.
Rachel Meotti Junior Psychology Glastonbury, Conn.
Ashley Prizio Senior Early Childhood Education/Sociology Brookfield, Conn.
Keene State College
Nicole Curry Junior Athletic Training Hampstead, N.H.
Lindsay McManus Junior Athletic Training Dover, N.H.
Sarah Rothhaus Sophomore Physical Education Merrimack, N.H.
Erin Taylor Sophomore English Brewster, N.Y.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Denise Gates Junior Nursing Feeding Hills, Mass.
Selina Houghton Junior Electrical Engineering Billerica, Mass.
Kathleen Landers Sophomore English-Writing, Communications & Rhetoric Danvers, Mass.
Allison O'Rourke Senior Nursing Weymouth, Mass.
Plymouth State University
MeKenna Bay Sophomore Athletic Training Maracaibo, Venezuela
Allison Gonyea Sophomore Sports Management Auburn, N.H.
Kristen Guest Junior Criminal Justice Sandwich, Mass.
Nora Regan Senior Accounting West Hartford, Conn.
Amanda Richardson Junior Management Bradford, N.H.
Caitlin Swanson Junior Marketing Holderness, N.H.
Rhode Island College
Taryn Carbone Sophomore Nursing Cranston, R.I.
Sophie Kanno Sophomore International Business Cranston, R.I.
Sam Nolte Sophomore Nursing Cranston, R.I.
Ashley Signoriello Sophomore Early Childhood Education Cranston, R.I.
Western Connecticut State University
Devon Edwards Junior Health Promotion Studies Islip, N.Y.
Lindsay Gorman Junior Biology Killingworth, Conn.
Shelby Ingrao Junior Health Promotion Studies New Fairfield, Conn.
Nicole Perrone Junior Secondary Education/Mathematics Brookfield, Conn.
Karli Portnoy Sophomore Marketing Sea Cliff, N.Y.
Amanda Simon Junior Secondary Education/Mathematics Brick, N.J.
Softball 
Eastern Connecticut State University
Danielle Bourne Junior Individualized Branford, Conn.
Arielle Cooper Junior Sport and Leisure Management Mystic, Conn.
Stephanie Johnson Sophomore Sport and Leisure Management Plantsville, Conn.
Rosie Manzo Senior Sociology Hudson, Mass.
Katie Sokoloski Junior Health and Physical Education Eastford, Conn.
Keene State College
Maura Bergan Senior Exercise Science Manchester, Conn.
Katie Bradford Senior Nutrition Lebanon, N.H.
Haley Chandler Senior Spanish Wakefield, Mass.
Laura Chandler Senior Athletic Training Wakefield, Mass.
Elissa Coburn Sophomore Education/Journalism Claremont, N.H.
Jessica Fiorenza Junior Safety Studies Wakefield, Mass.
Samantha Pratt Senior Graphic Art/Studio Design Bristol, Conn.
Courtney Savoie Senior Biology Stratham, N.H.
University of Massachusetts Boston
Taryn Asta Junior Exercise Health Science Marshfield, Mass.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Elizabeth Mulready Senior Liberal Arts/English Writing Concentration/Sociology Rockland, Mass.
Plymouth State University
Jenn Bove Junior Psychology Medford, Mass.
Nora Galvin Sophomore Social Work Windham, N.H.
Sam Hebert Sophomore Psychology Manchester, N.H.
Rhode Island College
Marisa Jandreau Junior Mathematics Plainville, Conn.
Stacy Pokora Sophomore Elementary Education Wilton, Conn.
University of Southern Maine
Jody Bonti Senior Health Sciences Bath, Maine
Ariel Kaplan Sophomore Biochemistry South Berwick, Maine
Cara Radino Junior Nursing Franklin, N.J.
Western Connecticut State University
Samantha Avery Senior Health Promotion Studies Rocky Hill, Conn.
Melissa Fracker Senior Secondary Education/History Sandy Hook, Conn.
Alyssa Heller Senior Justice and Law Administration Mechanicville, N.Y.
Stephanie Moss Sophomore Health Promotion Studies Brookfield, Conn.
Valerie Scaglione Junior Health Promotion Studies N. Valley Stream, N.Y.
Men's Tennis
Bridgewater State University
Jesse Gotlib Sophomore  Mathematics Dartmouth, Mass.
Adam Ugrinow Sophomore  Management Charlton, Mass.
University of Massachusetts Boston
Lyle Analetto Sophomore Art Belmont, Mass.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Matt Bejtlich Sophomore Electrical Engineering Rochester, Mass.
Brennan Dugas Junior Electrical Engineering East Falmouth, Mass.
Cody Zygmont Sophomore Nursing Swansea, Mass.
Rhode Island College
Jason Morin Senior Computer Information Systems East Providence, R.I.
University of Southern Maine
Corey Dyke Sophomore Criminology Monmouth, Maine
Salem State University
Krystian Biedul Junior Sport and Movement Science Podkowa Lesinas, Poland
Western Connecticut State University
Kyle Wilson Senior Economics Naugatuck, Conn.
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Eastern Connecticut State University
Ryan Hughes Senior Secondary Education/History Cheshire, Conn.
Keene State College
Jian Giglia Sophomore Film Studies Damariscotta, Maine
Thomas Paquette Junior Health Science Bolton, Conn.
Brett Mastrangelo Junior Film Studies Millis, Mass.
Nick Riendeau Sophomore Safety Studies Canterbury, N.H.
Richard Scappaticci Junior Management Harrison, N.Y.
University of Massachusetts Boston
Kirby Cole Senior Physics Shrewsbury, Mass.
Xhulio Uruci Sophomore Mathematics Newton, Mass.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Jesse Perrin Junior Psychology Somerset, Mass.
Jean Pierre Sophomore Computer Engineering Mattapan, Mass.
Zach Switaj Sophomore Engineering Tamworth, N.H.
Rhode Island College
Tom DeCristofaro Sophomore Justice Studies Smithfield, R.I.
Conor McCloskey Junior Secondary Education/History Wakefield, R.I.
Cameron Richer Sophomore Mathematics Woonsocket, R.I.
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Eastern Connecticut State University
Christine Charpentier Junior Sports Management Monroe, Conn.
Katie France Sophomore Elementary School Education Portland, Conn.
Lauren Hultzman Sophomore Physical Education Putnam, Conn.
Alexa Palasky Sophomore Psychology Griswold, Conn.
Amanda Quinones Senior Communication  Trumbull, Conn.
Keene State College
Erin Crawford Sophomore Elementary Education/Psychology Townsend, Mass.
Mackenzie Curtis Sophomore Nutrition Lemoine, Maine
Whitney Cyr Junior Journalism Milford, Mass.
Erin Duffy Sophomore Education/English Merrimack, N.H.
Emily LaPlant Sophomore Communications Hudson, N.H.
Nikki Leeman Sophomore Environmental Science Round Pond, Maine
Kara Miffitt Sophomore Nutrition Manchester, Conn.
Alison Tamiso Junior Physical Education Manchester, Conn.
Lisa Sander Junior Elementary Education  South Windsor, Conn.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Meaghan Bohigian Senior Philosophy Barre, Mass.
Brittney Carbone Senior Art Education Woburn, Mass.
Brittney Cole Senior Mechanical Engineering Dartmouth, Mass.
Caitlin Dorr Sophomore Visual Design/Graphic Design Foxboro, Mass.
Emily Migre Junior English Whitman, Mass.
Megan Oliveira Junior Nursing Somerset, Mass.
Isabelle Pierre Sophomore Biology Mattapan, Mass.
Lauren Roche Sophomore Political Science Norfolk, Mass.
Courtney Testa Junior Nursing Hopkington, Mass.
Jillian Van Ness Junior Crime & Justice Studies Agawam, Mass.
Jamie Zizza Junior Finance Stoneham, Mass.
University of Southern Maine 
Molly Carl Junior Geography/Anthropology York, Maine
Laura Lyford Sophomore History Corinna, Maine
Hannah Patterson Senior Criminology Londonderry, N.H.